CAMRAAwards2013-thmb

The CAMRA Vancouver Awards

Each year our branch of the Campaign for Real Ale conducts a poll of its members to recognize local and regional excellence in craft brewing and craft beer services. Members can vote online and then we tally them during the month of January so the winners can be presented with their awards at CAMRA Vancouver’s Annual General Meeting. We are very excited to announce this year’s winners.

2014 CAMRA Vancouver Award Winners

Best Local Brewpub
BRONZE Howe Sound Brewing Co
BRONZE Yaletown Brewing Company
SILVER Steamworks Brewpub
GOLD Central City Brewpub
Best BC Brewpub
BRONZE Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub
SILVER Central City Brewpub
GOLD Howe Sound Brewing Co
Best BC Brewery (non-brewpub)
BRONZE Four Winds Brewing Co
SILVER Parallel 49 Brewing Company
GOLD Driftwood Brewing Company
Best Local Beer Establishment (Café, Bar, Pub, Taphouse, etc)
BRONZE BierCraft
SILVER St. Augustines
GOLD Alibi Room
Best Local Beer Server/Bartender (knowledge, enthusiasm for Craft Beer)
BRONZE Nicole Coetzee
SILVER Alex Wilson
GOLD Nigel Springthorpe
Best Local Private Liquor Store (beer selection & service)
BRONZE Central City Liquor Store
SILVER Legacy Liquor Store
GOLD Brewery Creek Liqour Store
Best Local Cask Night
BRONZE Railway Club
SILVER St. Augustines
GOLD The Whip
Best Local Beer Event
BRONZE BC Beer Awards
SILVER Hopapalooza
GOLD Vancouver Craft Beer Week
Best BC Beer
BRONZE Gypsy Tears – Parallel 49 Brewing
SILVER IPA – Red Racer Beer
GOLD Fat Tug – Driftwood Brewing Company
Best BC Seasonal Beer
BRONZE Driftwood Brewing Company Singularity
SILVER Driftwood Brewing Company Lustrum
GOLD Driftwood Brewing Company Sartori Harvest
Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
BRONZE Jan Zeschky – Brewed Awakening
SILVER Joe Wiebe – Thirsty Writer
GOLD Barley Mowat
Best Beer Name
GOLD Toques of Hazzard – Parallel 49 Brewing
Best Beer Label Artwork
GOLD Spruce Tip Stout – BC Craft Beer Month Collaboration

Previous winners:

2013 CAMRA Vancouver Award Winners

Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Yaletown Brewing Company
Bronze – Steamworks Brewpub

Best BC Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Howe Sound Brewing
Bronze – Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub

Best BC Brewery (non-brewpub)
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Parallel 49 Brewing Company
Bronze – Red Racer Beer

Best Local Beer Establishment (Café, Bar, Pub, Taphouse, Restaurant, etc)
Gold – The Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – Biercraft

Best Local Beer Server/Bartender (knowledge, enthusiasm for Craft Beer
GoldNigel Springthorpe- The Alibi Room
Silver – Perrin Grauer – The Alibi Room
Bronze – Dan Parker – The Whip Gallery & Restaurant

Best Local Private Liquor Store (beer selection & service)
Gold – Brewery Creek Liquor Store
Silver – Legacy Liquor Store
Bronze – Firefly Wines & Ales

Best Local Cask Night
The Whip Gallery & Restaurant
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week
Silver – Central City Winter Cask Festival – TIE
Silver – Central City Summer Cask Festival – TIE
Bronze – BC Beer Awards & CAMRA Harvest Cask Festival

Best BC Beer
Note: this is a beer must be available throughout the year, not an event one-off or a seasonal

Gold – Driftwood Brewery Fat Tug IPA
Silver – Central City Brewing Company – IPA
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – ESB

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Singularity Russian Imperial Stout
Silver – Driftwood Brewery – Sartori Harvest IPA
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
Gold – Barley Mowat
Silver – VanEast BeerBlog
Bronze – Joe Wiebe – Thirsty Writer

2012 CAMRA Vancouver Award Winners

Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Steamworks Brewing Company
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company

Best BC Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Howe Sound Brewing
Bronze – Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub

Best BC Brewery (non-brewpub)
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Red Racer Beer
Bronze – Phillips Brewing Co

Best Local Beer Establishment (Café, Bar, Pub, Taphouse, Restaurant, etc)
Gold – Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – The Whip Gallery Restaurant

Best Local Beer Server/Bartender (knowledge, enthusiasm for Craft Beer)
Gold – Nigel Springthorpe
Silver – Alibi Room – All Servers & Bartenders
Bronze – St. Augustine’s – All Servers & Bartenders

Best Local Private Liquor Store (beer selection & service)
Gold – Firefly Fine Wines & Ales – TIE
Gold – Brewery Creek Liquor Store – TIE
Silver – Legacy Liquor Store
Bronze – Central City Liquor Store

Best Local Cask Night
Gold – The Whip Gallery Restaurant – Real Ale Sundays
Silver – St. Augustine’s – Manichean Mondays
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company – Making it Real (Ale)

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week
Silver – CAMRA Vancouver & Malone’s Urban Drinkery – Oktoberfest & Harvestfest  - TIE
Silver – Central City Summer Cask Festival – TIE
Bronze – Alibi Room 300th Tap Rotation

Best BC Beer
Note: this is a beer must be available throughout the year, not an event one-off or a seasonal

Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Fat Tug IPA
Silver – Red Racer Beer – IPA
3) Crannog Ales – Back Hand of God – TIE
Bronze – Red Racer Beer – ESB – TIE

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Sartori Harvest IPA
Silver – Driftwood Brewery – Flanders Red
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
Gold – Leo Nomoto – Vancouver Beer Blog
Silver – Paddy Treavor – VanEest  Beer Blog
Bronze – Barley Mowat

2011 CAMRA Vancouver Award Winners

Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Co
Silver – Howe Sounds Brewing
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Co

Best Local Beer Cafe or Restaurant
Gold -The Whip Gallery & Restaurant
Silver – Rogue Wetbar
Bronze – Six Acres Cafe

Best Local Tap House or Pub
Gold – The Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – London Pub
Bronze – Biercraft
Bronze – The Railway Club

Best Local Liquor Store (Private)
Gold – Brewery Creek
Silver – Firefly Cambie
Bronze – Viti Wines & Lagers

Best Local Cask Night
Gold – The Whip Gallery & Restaurant “Real Ale Sundays”
Silver – St. Augustine’s “Manichean Mondays”
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Co “Making it Real (Ale)”

Best Local Beer Event 2010
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week 2010
Silver – CAMRA Vancouver Winterfest of Ale at St. Augustine’s
Bronze – The Alibi Room 200th Tap Rotation

Best BC Brewery – Non Brewpub
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Red Racer Beer
Bronze – Phillips Brewing Company

Best BC Beer (non-seasonal, available all year)
Gold -Red Racer IPA
Silver -Red Racer ESB
Bronze -Crannog Backhand of God

Best BC Seasonal
Gold -Driftwood Sartori Harvest IPA
Silver – Central City Thor’s Hammer
Bronze – Howe Sounds Pothole Filler