CAMRA Vancouver

Awards

[vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1433355566023{margin-bottom: 5px !important;border-bottom-width: 5px !important;padding-bottom: 5px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”The CAMRA Vancouver Awards” font_container=”tag:h2|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_single_image image=”3002″ img_size=”full” alignment=”center” css=”.vc_custom_1456749652822{margin-bottom: 10px !important;border-bottom-width: 10px !important;padding-bottom: 10px !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Each year our branch of the Campaign for Real Ale conducts a poll of its members to recognize local and regional excellence in craft brewing and craft beer services.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1433355553349{margin-top: 0px !important;border-top-width: 0px !important;padding-top: 0px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_accordion collapsible=”yes”][vc_accordion_tab title=”2016 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Beer Establishment
Winner: Alibi Room

Best Tasting Room
Winner: Brassneck Brewing

Best Local Liquor Store
Winner: Brewery Creek

Best Brewery Branding
Winner: Twin Sails

Best New Brewery
Winner: Luppolo Brewing Co.

Best BC Brewery
Winner: Four Winds Brewing Co.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Volunteer of the Year
Winner: Iain Lindsay

Outstanding Community Supporter Award
Winner: Armin Sodhi

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2015 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Beer Label Artwork
1st Place: Driftwood Old Cellar Dweller 2015
2nd Place: Doan’s Craft Brewing Rye Stout
3rd Place: Parallel 49 Lil’ Redemption

Best Beer Name
1st Place: Parallel 49 Toques of Hazard
2nd Place:Crannóg Ales Back Hand of God
3rd Place: Callister Brewing Zwirbelbart Dunkelweizen

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
1st Place: Barley Mowat – Chuck Hallet
2nd Place: Mike’s Craft Beer
3rd Place: Beer Me BC

Best Local Private Liquor Store
1st Place: Brewery Creek
2nd Place: Legacy Liquor
3rd Place: Firefly Fine Wines and Ales

Best Local Beer Establishment
1st Place: Alibi Room
2nd Place: 12 Kings Pub
3rd Place: St. Augustine’s

Best Vancouver Brewery
1st Place: Brassneck Brewery
2nd Place: Yellow Dog Brewing
3rd Place: Storm

Best New Brewery
1st Place: Doan’s Craft Brewing
2nd Place: Callister Brewing
3rd Place: Twin Sails

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Brewery with the Best Tour
1st Place: Storm
2nd Place: Callister Brewing
3rd Place: Central City Brewing

Brewery with Best Social Media Presence
1st Place: Parallel 49
2nd Place: Steel and Oak
3rd Place: Moody Ales

Brewery with Best Merchandise
1st Place: Steel and Oak
2nd Place: Brassneck Brewery
3rd Place: Strange Fellows

Brewery with Best Booth at a Beer Festival
1st Place: Steel and Oak
2nd Place: Storm
3rd Place: Parallel 49

Best Local Beer Event
1st Place: VCBW
2nd Place: BC Beer Awards
3rd Place: Farmhouse Fest
Best Happy Hour
1st Place: 12 Kings Pub
2nd Place: Steel Toad Brewpub
3rd Place: Big Rock Urban

 

Best Local Beer Server
1st Place: Nigel Springthorpe – Alibi Room
2nd Place: Nick Black – Strange Fellows
3rd Place: Adam Chatburn – Real Cask Brewing

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2014 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Beer Label Artwork
1st Place: Driftwood Fat Tug 2015

Best Beer Name
1st Place: Parallel 49 Toques of Hazard White Imperial IPA

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
1st Place: Barley Mowat
2nd Place: Joe Weibe
3rd Place: 2 way tie between Rebecca Whyman and Mike Garson

Best BC Seasonal Beer
1st Place: Driftwood Sartori IPA
2nd Place: Driftwood Singularity Russian Imperial Stout
3rd Place: Four Winds Saison Brett

Best BC Beer
1st Place: Driftwood Fat Tug IPA
2nd Place: Yellow Dog Play Dead IPA
3rd Place Brassneck Passive Aggressive Dry Hopped Pale Ale

Best Local Beer Event
1st Place: Vancouver Craft Beer Week
2nd Place: Hoppapalooza
3rd Place: BC Beer Awards & Festival

Best Local Cask Night
1st Place: St. Augustine’s Craft Brew House and Kitchen
2nd Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
3rd Place: The Railway Club[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Private Liquor Store
1st Place: The Brewery Creek Liquor Store
2nd Place: Legacy Liquor Store
3rd Place: Darby’s Liquor Store

Best Local Beer Server
1st Place: Tied between Kai Miller and Alex Wilson
2nd Place: Nigel Springthorpe
3rd Place: Nicole Coetzee Forest-Smith

Best Local Beer Establishment
1st Place: St. Augustine’s Craft Brew House and Kitchen
2nd Place: BierCraft Restaurant
3rd Place: CRAFT Beer Market Vancouver

Best BC Brewpub
1st Place: Howe Sound Brewing Company
2nd Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
3rd Place: Moon Under Water Brewpub

Best Local Brewpub
1st Place: Yaletown Brewing Company
2nd Place: Steamworks Brewpub
3rd Place: Howe Sound Brewing Company

Best BC Brewery
1st Place: Four Winds Brewing Company
2nd Place: Brassneck Brewery
3rd Place: Yellow Dog Brewing Company[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2013 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Yaletown Brewing Company
Bronze – Steamworks Brewpub

Best BC Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Howe Sound Brewing
Bronze – Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub

Best BC Brewery (non-brewpub)
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Parallel 49 Brewing Company
Bronze – Red Racer Beer

Best Local Beer Establishment (Café, Bar, Pub, Taphouse, Restaurant, etc)
Gold – The Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – Biercraft

Best Local Beer Server/Bartender (knowledge, enthusiasm for Craft Beer
GoldNigel Springthorpe- The Alibi Room
Silver – Perrin Grauer – The Alibi Room
Bronze – Dan Parker – The Whip Gallery & Restaurant

Best Local Private Liquor Store (beer selection & service)
Gold – Brewery Creek Liquor Store
Silver – Legacy Liquor Store
Bronze – Firefly Wines & Ales[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Cask Night
The Whip Gallery & Restaurant
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week
Silver – Central City Winter Cask Festival – TIE
Silver – Central City Summer Cask Festival – TIE
Bronze – BC Beer Awards & CAMRA Harvest Cask Festival

Best BC Beer
Note: this is a beer must be available throughout the year, not an event one-off or a seasonal

Gold – Driftwood Brewery Fat Tug IPA
Silver – Central City Brewing Company – IPA
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – ESB

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Singularity Russian Imperial Stout
Silver – Driftwood Brewery – Sartori Harvest IPA
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
Gold – Barley Mowat
Silver – VanEast BeerBlog
Bronze – Joe Wiebe – Thirsty Writer[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2012 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Steamworks Brewing Company
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company

Best BC Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Company
Silver – Howe Sound Brewing
Bronze – Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub

Best BC Brewery (non-brewpub)
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Red Racer Beer
Bronze – Phillips Brewing Co

Best Local Beer Establishment (Café, Bar, Pub, Taphouse, Restaurant, etc)
Gold – Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – The Whip Gallery Restaurant

Best Local Beer Server/Bartender (knowledge, enthusiasm for Craft Beer)
Gold – Nigel Springthorpe
Silver – Alibi Room – All Servers & Bartenders
Bronze – St. Augustine’s – All Servers & Bartenders

Best Local Private Liquor Store (beer selection & service)
Gold – Firefly Fine Wines & Ales – TIE
Gold – Brewery Creek Liquor Store – TIE
Silver – Legacy Liquor Store
Bronze – Central City Liquor Store[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Cask Night
Gold – The Whip Gallery Restaurant – Real Ale Sundays
Silver – St. Augustine’s – Manichean Mondays
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Company – Making it Real (Ale)

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week
Silver – CAMRA Vancouver & Malone’s Urban Drinkery – Oktoberfest & Harvestfest  – TIE
Silver – Central City Summer Cask Festival – TIE
Bronze – Alibi Room 300th Tap Rotation

Best BC Beer
Note: this is a beer must be available throughout the year, not an event one-off or a seasonal

Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Fat Tug IPA
Silver – Red Racer Beer – IPA
3) Crannog Ales – Back Hand of God – TIE
Bronze – Red Racer Beer – ESB – TIE

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Driftwood Brewery – Sartori Harvest IPA
Silver – Driftwood Brewery – Flanders Red
Bronze – Central City Brewing Company – Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine

Best Local Beer Blogger or Writer
Gold – Leo Nomoto – Vancouver Beer Blog
Silver – Paddy Treavor – VanEest  Beer Blog
Bronze – Barley Mowat[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2011 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing Co
Silver – Howe Sounds Brewing
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Co

Best Local Beer Cafe or Restaurant
Gold -The Whip Gallery & Restaurant
Silver – Rogue Wetbar
Bronze – Six Acres Cafe

Best Local Tap House or Pub
Gold – The Alibi Room
Silver – St. Augustine’s
Bronze – London Pub
Bronze – Biercraft
Bronze – The Railway Club

Best Local Liquor Store (Private)
Gold – Brewery Creek
Silver – Firefly Cambie
Bronze – Viti Wines & Lagers

Best Local Cask Night
Gold – The Whip Gallery & Restaurant “Real Ale Sundays”
Silver – St. Augustine’s “Manichean Mondays”
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing Co “Making it Real (Ale)”[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Beer Event 2010
Gold – Vancouver Craft Beer Week 2010
Silver – CAMRA Vancouver Winterfest of Ale at St. Augustine’s
Bronze – The Alibi Room 200th Tap Rotation

Best BC Brewery – Non Brewpub
Gold – Driftwood Brewery
Silver – Red Racer Beer
Bronze – Phillips Brewing Company

Best BC Beer (non-seasonal, available all year)
Gold -Red Racer IPA
Silver -Red Racer ESB
Bronze -Crannog Backhand of God

Best BC Seasonal
Gold -Driftwood Sartori Harvest IPA
Silver – Central City Thor’s Hammer
Bronze – Howe Sounds Pothole Filler[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2010 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Central City Brewing
Silver – Steamworks
Bronze – Dix Barbecue and Brewery

Best Local Beer Cafe, Pub, or Restaurant
Gold – Alibi Room
Silver – The Whip Restaurant & Gallery
Bronze – The Railway Club

Best Local Liquor Store
Gold – The Brewery Creek Liquor Store
Silver – BCL 39th & Cambie
Bronze – Firefly Fine Wines & Ales

Best Local Cask Night
Gold – Dix Cask Thursdays
Silver – The Whip Real Ale Sundays
Bronze – Yaletown Making it Real (Ale)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Beer Event
Gold – Alibi Room 100th Beer Menu Rotation
Silver – Dix X-mas X-treme
Bronze – CAMRA on a Mission to Mission

Best BC Brewery
Gold – Phillips Brewing
Silver – Driftwood Brewery (tie)
Silver – Red Racer aka Central City Brewing (tie)

Best BC Beer
Gold – Red Racer IPA
Silver – Phillips Longboat Double Chocolate Porter
Silver – Crannog Back Hand of God Stout

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Driftwood Sartori Harvest IPA (tie)
Gold – Phillips Crooked Tooth Pumpkin Ale (tie)
Bronze – Phillips The Hammer Imperial Stout[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2009 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Dix BBQ & Brewery
Silver – Central City Brewing
Bronze – Yaletown Brewing

Best Local Beer Café, Pub or Restaurant
Gold – The Alibi Room
Silver – The Whip Restaurant & Gallery
Bronze – The Wolf & Hound

Best Local Liquor Store
Gold – Brewery Creek Cold Beer & Wine Store
Silver – Firefly Fine Wines and Ales
Bronze – BCLS Signature Store (39th& Cambie)

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – The Whip Real Ale Sundays
Silver – CAMRA on a Mission to Mission (tie)
Silver – Feast of Five Firkins (tie)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best BC Brewery
Gold – Phillips Brewing Co, Victoria
Silver – Storm Brewing Ltd, Vancouver
Bronze – Crannog Ales, Sorrento (tie)
Bronze – R&B Brewing, Vancouver (tie)

Best BC Beer
Gold – Central City Empire IPA
Silver – Storm Black Plague Stout
Bronze – Crannóg Back Hand of God Stout

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Yaletown Oud Bruin
Silver – Steamworks The Grand Espresso Stout
Bronze – Granville Island Winter Ale[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2008 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Steamworks
Silver – Central City Brewing
Bronze – Dix BBQ & Brewing

Best Local Beer Café, Pub or Restaurant
Gold – The Whip Restaurant & Gallery
Silver – The Alibi Room
Bronze – The Railway Club

Best Local Liquor Store
Gold – Brewery Creek Cold Beer & Wine Store
Silver – BCLS Signature Store (39th & Cambie)
Bronze – Firefly Fine Wines and Ales

Best Local Beer Event
Gold – The Whip Real Ales Sundays
Silver – Dix Cask Thursdays
Bronze – CAMRA on a Mission to Mission
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best BC Brewery
Gold – Phillips Brewing Co, Victoria
Silver – Crannog Ales, Sorrento
Bronze – Storm Brewing Ltd, Vancouver

Best BC Beer
Gold – Central City Empire IPA
Silver – Storm Black Plague Stout
Bronze – Crannóg Back Hand of God Stout

Best BC Seasonal Beer
Gold – Steamworks Grand Espresso Stout
Silver – R&B Auld Nick
Bronze – Granville Island Merry Monks Doppelbock[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][vc_accordion_tab title=”2007 Awards”][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Best Local Brewpub
Gold – Mission Springs Brewing, Mission
Silver – Dix BBQ & Brewery, Vancouver
Bronze – Steamworks Brewing Co, Vancouver

Best Local Beer Café, Pub or Restaurant
Gold – The Whip Restaurant & Gallery, Vancouver
Silver – The Railway Club, Vancouver
Bronze – The Raven Neighbourhood Pub, North Vancouver

Best BC Brewery
Gold – Phillips Brewing Co, Victoria
Silver – Storm Brewing Ltd, Vancouver
Bronze – Crannog Ales, Sorrento[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_accordion_tab][/vc_accordion][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *